Orbitsound Forum
A60 not recognised remotes - Printable Version

+- Orbitsound Forum (https://www.orbitsound.com/forum)
+-- Forum: Technical Support (https://www.orbitsound.com/forum/forum-4.html)
+--- Forum: General issues (https://www.orbitsound.com/forum/forum-5.html)
+---- Forum: Remote Issues (https://www.orbitsound.com/forum/forum-23.html)
+---- Thread: A60 not recognised remotes (/thread-5501.html)



A60 not recognised remotes - Jamestafford - 09-01-2021

<p>I've got the a60 connected to the firestick 4k through Bluetooth all of a sudden no remotes work with the device I've tried all the settings on the firestick reset the sound bar and still cannot use a remote on the devise any suggestions&nbsp;</p>


RE: A60 not recognised remotes - Simon D - 09-01-2021

Hi James,

The Orbitsound remote is not working with the A60?


RE: A60 not recognised remotes - Jamestafford - 09-01-2021

<p>
(09-01-2021, 01:27 PM)Simon D Wrote: Hi James,

The Orbitsound remote is not working with the A60?


</p><p><br></p><p>No I've tryed connecting it to the firestick aswell and use that remote but nothing</p>


RE: A60 not recognised remotes - Jamestafford - 09-01-2021

No remotes are working with it including the orbitsound one


RE: A60 not recognised remotes - Simon D - 11-01-2021

Unplug the bar, get a baby wipe, damp cloth or similar and then wipe down the bars front display panels.

Plug in after ten minutes and report back, try a few remotes.

With the Os one, if you point the remote at an active digital/phone camera and press a few buttons does light emit from the end of the remote on screen?


RE: A60 not recognised remotes - Jamestafford - 11-01-2021

I've tried all that and still nothing it's baffled me 1min was working then the next nothing


RE: A60 not recognised remotes - Simon D - 12-01-2021

<p>

<!--StartFragment--><span style="color: rgb(51, 51, 51); font-family: &quot;Avenir LT W01_45 Book1475508&quot;; font-size: 16px; font-style: normal; font-variant-ligatures: normal; font-variant-caps: normal; font-weight: 400; letter-spacing: normal; orphans: 2; text-align: start; text-indent: 0px; text-transform: none; white-space: normal; widows: 2; word-spacing: 0px; -webkit-text-stroke-width: 0px; background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255); text-decoration-thickness: initial; text-decoration-style: initial; text-decoration-color: initial; display: inline !important; float: none;">With the Os one, if you point the remote at an active digital/phone camera and press a few buttons does light emit from the end of the remote on screen?</span><!--EndFragment-->



</p>


RE: A60 not recognised remotes - Jamestafford - 12-01-2021

Yes I've tried all that and remotes are fine


RE: A60 not recognised remotes - Simon D - 13-01-2021

That being the case I may need to take a look myself, I will drop you a private message.